Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienste/Website erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden. Alle Informationen zum Datenschutz Einverstanden

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The Potsdam Chamber of Commerce and Industry is the data controller according to the German data privacy law.

The contact details of the controller are:

IHK Potsdam
Breite Straße 2 a-c
D-14467 Potsdam
Managing Director Prof. Dr. Dr. Mario Tobias
e-mail: info@ihk-potsdam.de
phone: 0331 – 2786-207

The Data Protection Officer is:

Kathrin Tietz
phone: 0331- 2786-214
e-mail: datenschutz@ihk-potsdam.de

This privacy policy explains how we collect your personal data when you use our website.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified, e.g. your name, address, e-mail addresses, and user behaviour.
Personal data, which are collected when visiting this website, are processed exclusively in accordance with the legal provisions resulting from the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Brandenburg Data Protection Act (LDSG).

What personal data we collected and how we use it

Personal Data
Personal data refers to individual details of natural persons, which allow conclusions about their personal, economic or actual circumstances. These include, for example, address and contact details such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number.
All sections of the public pages on our website can be visited. For this, user authentication is not necessary.

When visiting our website
In the case of a merely informative use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we will only collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we will collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to be able to display our website and ensure its stability and security. (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

- IP address of the requesting computer
- Date and time of the request
- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
- Content of the request (concrete page)
- Access status / HTTP status code
- Respective data volume transferred
- Website from which the request is made
- Browser
- Operating system and its interface
- Language and version of the browser software

Our internet presence enables you entering the following personal data to get in contact with us:
- Data to address you directly, e.g. salutation and title
- Personal data, e.g. first name and surname, date of birth
- Address, e.g. street, postal code and city
- Communication data, e.g. telephone number, fax number or e-mail address
- Further information, e.g. company
- Specific interests, e.g. newsletter or events
When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, we will store the information you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number if applicable) to answer your query. We delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer required or limit their processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

Using our contact form
For your questions we offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website. It is necessary to enter your name and a valid e-mail address so that we know who submitted the query and to be able to answer it. Any further information you provide is voluntary. The data are processed for contact purposes in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on your voluntarily granted consent. The personal data that we collect when you use the contact form will be deleted after the storage is no longer required or their processing will be limited if there are statutory retention obligations.


Purpose of Processing
The above-mentioned personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
- Ensuring a trouble-free connection establishment
- Ensuring a comfortable use of our website
- Contacting our employees
- Enabling our range of services and the necessary communication with you, such as booking an event
- Processing of your query and any further advice or information you requested
- Fulfilling our statutory duties or contractual obligations
Please not that you have at any time the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future.

Data Transfer

Personal data will not be transferred to third parties for any purposes other than those listed below.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:
• you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR,
• there are legal obligations according to Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR and
• it is legally permissible and necessary for the performance of a contract with you according to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses different types of cookies whose functionality and extent are explained below.
Cookies are text files that contain information to identify returning visitors solely for the duration of their visit to the website. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there.
The website cookies contain personal data. Cookies make it unnecessary to enter data repeatedly, facilitate the transmission of specific content and help us to identify particularly popular areas of our internet presence. They enable us to continuously improve the structure and content of our website.
We use two session cookies, which immediately expire when the browser is closed.
In addition, we also use cookies that facilitate recognition of the user if these cookies have not been deleted (tracking cookies).


Using the Online Platform

If you wish to use the online platform, you have to register by stating your e-mail address. You will receive an automatically generated e-mail with a temporary password within a few minutes. You can then change the temporary password and complete your company profile.
The provision of the aforementioned data is mandatory.
Once the data has been filled in, you can complete the registration process and request the release of your entry.
When you use the online platform, we will store the data required to fulfil your order until you permanently delete your access. We also store the voluntary data you provided for the time you use the platform as long as you do not delete them before. You can manage and modify your data in the protected customer area.
The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a), (b) and (f) GDPR. If you use the online platform, the data you entered will be accessible and visible to other visitors of the website.

Newsletter

With giving your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which informs you about our current offerings. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.
For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure that logs registration and confirmation, i.e. after you have registered, we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.
The only compulsory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. After your confirmation, we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@ihk-potsdam.de or by sending a message to the contact details stated in the imprint.


Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse the way you use the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you activate IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google will not associate your IP address that was transmitted by Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser software. Please note, however, that you will then not be able to use all the features of this website.
In addition, you can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve our website. The statistics are used to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In the exceptional event that personal data is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.


Integration of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to integrate interactive maps directly in the website and enables you to conveniently use the map features.
When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have viewed the corresponding page of our website. In addition, the personal data will also be transmitted. This occurs irrespective of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in to or whether there no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be allocated to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or the usage related to the design of its website. Such an evaluation is done particularly (also for users who are not logged in) for the provision of user-orientated advertising and for informing other users of the social network about your use of our website. You may object to the creation of such user profiles although you must contact Google to do so.
For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. You can also find more information about your rights and protection of privacy underhttp://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Your Rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
- Right to information,
- Right to rectification or deletion,
- Right to limitation of processing,
- Right to object to processing,
- Right to data portability

Please contact us via the contact details stated in the imprint (or send an e-mail to datenschutz@ihk-potsdam.de).
You are also entitled to make a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data to a data protection supervisory authority.

The Brandenburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Access to Records:

Dagmar Hartge
Stahnsdorfer Damm 77
14532 Kleinmachnow
phone: 033203 – 356-0
fax: 033203 – 356 – 49
e-mail: Poststelle@LDA.Brandenburg.de

We use SSL/TSL when you visit our website in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use 128-bit v3 technology. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed key or lock symbol at the bottom of your browser.
We also take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against any accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are regularly reviewed in line with technological developments.

Validity and Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and dated May 2018.
Due to the further development of our website and proposals or due to changes in the law or regulatory requirements it might become necessary to amend this privacy policy. The current privacy policy can be retrieved from our website We recommend to visit our website and check this applicable privacy policy at regular intervals.